Adsense 970×250

Golden Globe Awards 2021: ‘The Crown’ takes home four honours


Arhama AltafWeb Editor

01st Mar, 2021. 10:15 pm
Adsense 300×600
The Crown Golden Globe Awards 2021
Adsense 300×250

Netflix series The Crown, which showcases how Diana’s free-spiritedness was in stark contrast with Queen Elizabeth II and the crown itself, took home the remarkable honours at Hollywood’s Golden Globe awards on Sunday.

The Crown took home four awards for Best Television Series Drama, Best Actor (Josh O’Connor), Best Actress (Emma Corrin), and Best Supporting Actress (Gillian Anderson).

On the other hand, the Feel-good comedy Schitt’s Creek landed the Golden Globes trophy for the best TV comedy series, along with the best comedy actress for Catherine O’Hara. And Netflix’s The Queen’s Gambit won best-limited series and best actor female for Anya Taylor-Joy.

In total, Netflix topped all distributors with six television honors and four movie awards at the Golden Globes, the annual accolades handed out by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association.

Emma Corrin – Lady Diana Spencer

Emma Corrin joins The Crown season 4 as Lady Diana Spencer, who became Diana, Princess of Wales after she married Prince Charles in 1981.

Corrin popularly known for her guest role in ITV’s Grantchester, as well as playing Esme Winikus in Batman origin story Pennyworth.

However, Netflix’s royal drama stars Olivia Colman, Helena Bonham Carter, Tobias Menzies, Josh O’Connor, Emma Corrin, and Gillian Anderson in significant roles.

The series was premiered on November 15 on Netflix.

See the full list of winners below:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

The Father
Mank
Nomadland — Winner
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday  — Winner
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom — Winner
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm — Winner
Hamilton
Music
Palm Springs
The Prom

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Kate Hudson, Music
Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot — Winner
Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm — Winner
James Corden, The Prom
Lin Manuel-Miranda, Hamilton
Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian — Winner
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Helena Zengel, News of the World

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah — Winner
Jared Leto, The Little Things
Bill Murray, On the Rocks
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami

Best Director – Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
David Fincher, Mank
Regina King, One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland — Winner

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Jack Fincher, Mank
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 — Winner
Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton, The Father
Chloe Zhao, Nomadland

Best Motion Picture – Animated

The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul — Winner
Wolfwalkers

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Another Round (Denmark)
La Llorona (Guatemala/France)
The Life Ahead (Italy)
Minari (USA) — Winner
Two of Us (France / USA)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Alexandre Desplat, The Midnight Sky
Ludwig Göransson, Tenet
James Newton Howard, News of the World
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Mank
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, Soul — Winner

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“Fight for You” from Judas and the Black Messiah – H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas
“Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Daniel Pemberton, Celeste
“Io Si (Seen)” from The Life Ahead – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi — Winner
“Speak Now” from One Night in Miami – Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth
“Tigress & Tweed” from The United States vs. Billie Holliday – Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

Best Television Series – Drama

The Crown  — Winner
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Ratched

Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Emma Corrin, The Crown — Winner
Laura Linney, Ozark
Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Jason Bateman, Ozark
Josh O’Connor, The Crown — Winner
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Al Pacino, Hunters
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Emily in Paris
The Flight Attendant
The Great
Schitt’s Creek 
— Winner
Ted Lasso

Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Lily Collins, Emily in Paris
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Elle Fanning, The Great
Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek — Winner

Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso — Winner
Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Normal People
The Queen’s Gambit 
— Winner
Small Axe
The Undoing
Unorthodox

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
Nicole Kidman, The Undoing
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit — Winner

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird
Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True — Winner

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Gillian Anderson, The Crown — Winner
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Julia Garner, Ozark
Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

John Boyega, Small Axe — Winner
Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule
Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Jim Parsons, Hollywood
Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

Adsense 300×250