Adsense 970×250

Are you allowed to work in the UAE on a visit visa?


Komal FatimaWeb Editor

02nd Feb, 2021. 01:35 pm
Adsense 300×600
UAE work visit visa
Adsense 300×250

Are you allowed to work if you are staying on a visit visa in the UAE? Find out here!

Foreigners planning to work in the UAE must know they cannot work on visit visa or tourist visas, according to the UAE government’s official website.

According to the website government. ae, foreigners need legitimate work or residency visas and permits so they are able to live and work legally in the UAE. The employer is required to obtain the work and residency permits.

Working without getting the proper visa status first is illegal and one can face fines. One can also be deported from the UAE. Both the employee and the employer can face penalties.

According to the international news agency, article (11) of Federal Law No (6) for 1973 Concerning Immigration and Residence, as amended by virtue of law 7 of 1985, Law 13 of 1996, and Federal

Decree-Law No. 17 of 2017, states that: “The foreigner who obtains a visit visa may not work anywhere in the country with or without pay or for his own.”

The UAE’s Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratisation (MOHRE) has issued work permits based on the employer’s application. The employer will have to provide a residence visa for the employee. The employee would be required to get a No Objection Certificate from their sponsor to get a work permit in case he/she is on a family visa.

Adsense 300×250