Top Banner Ads Across site (Mobile) Adsence 300X250
Post Page Banner Ad

ICC Under 19 World Cup 2022 Schedule, Squads: All you need to Know

ICC Under 19 World Cup 2022 Schedule

ICC Under 19 World Cup 2022 Schedule, Squad: The 14th edition of U-19 World Cup will be held in four nations in the West Indies, with 48 matches planned in total. The group stage will take place from January 14 to 22, with the plate stage beginning from the 25th. The final will took place on February 5.

ICC Under 19 World Cup 2022 Schedule:

15 January 2022

Canada vs UAE, Conaree Cricket Center, St Kitts and Nevis
India vs South Africa, Guyana National Stadium, Guyana

Ireland vs Uganda, Everest Cricket Club, Guyana
Pakistan vs PNG, Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago

16 January 2022

Bangladesh vs England, Warner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts and Nevis
Afghanistan vs Zimbabwe, Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago

17 January 2022

West Indies vs Scotland, Warner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts and Nevis
Australia vs Sri Lanka, Conaree Cricket Center, St Kitts and Nevis

18 January 2022

England vs Canada, Warner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts and Nevis
South Africa vs Uganda, Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago
Afghanistan vs PNG, Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago

19 January 2022

Australia vs Scotland, Conaree Cricket Center, St Kitts and Nevis
India vs Ireland, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago

20 January 2022

England vs UAE, Warner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts and Nevis
Bangladesh vs Canada Conaree Cricket Center, St Kitts and Nevis
Pakistan vs Afghanistan, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago
Zimbabwe vs PNG, Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago

21 January 2022

West Indies vs Sri Lanka, Conaree Cricket Center, St Kitts and Nevis
South Africa vs Ireland, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago

22 January 2022

Bangladesh vs UAE, Warner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts and Nevis
India vs Uganda, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago
Pakistan vs Zimbabwe, Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago

Plate and Super League fixtures

25 January 2022

Pre-quarter finals 1 – A3 vs B4, Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago
Pre-quarter finals 2 – B3 vs A4, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago

26 January 2022

Pre-quarter finals 3 – C3 vs D4, Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago
Pre-quarter finals 4 – D3 vs C4, Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago

Super League quarter-final 1 – A1 vs B2, Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda

27 January 2022

Super League quarter-final 2 – D1 vs C2, Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda

28 January 2022

Super League quarter-final 3 – C1 vs D2, Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda

Plate Semi-final 1 – Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago
PPOSF1 – Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago

29 January 2022

Plate Semi-final 2 – Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago
PPOSF2 – Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago
Super League Quarter-final 2 –  Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda

30 January 2022

Loser of SLQF2 vs Loser of SLQF3 – Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda
15th/16th place-playoff, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago
13th/14th place-playoff, Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago

31 January 2022

Loser of SLQF1 vs Loser of SLQF4 –  Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda
11/12th place-playoff – Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago

Final, Plate – Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago

1 February 2022

Semi-Final – Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda

2 February 2022

Semi-Final – Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda

5 February 2022

Final – Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda

 

India squad:

Yash Dhull (c), Harnoor Singh, Angkrish Raghuvanshi, SK Rasheed (vc), Nishant Sindhu, Siddarth Yadav, Aneeshwar Gautam, Dinesh Bana, Aaradhya Yadav, Raj Angad Bawa, Manav Parakh, Kaushal Tambe, RS Hangargekar, Vasu Vats, Vicky Ostwal, Ravikumar, Garv Sangwan.

Travelling Reserves: Rishit Reddy, Uday Saharan, Ansh Gosai, Amrit Raj Upadhyay, Amrit Raj Upadhyay.

Afghanistan squad:

Suliman Safi (c), Ijaz Ahmadzai(vc), Mohammad Ishaq(wk) Suliman Arabzai, Bilal Sayeedi, Allah Noor, Muhammadullah, Khyber Wali, Ijaz Ahmad, Izharulhaq Naweed, Noor Ahmad, Faisal Khan, Naweed Zadran, Bilal Sami, Nangyalai Khan, Khalil Ahmad, Abdul Hadi, Bilal Tarin, Shahid Hassani and Younis.

Australia squad:

Cooper Connolly (c), Harkirat Bajwa, Aidan Cahill, Joshua Garner, Isaac Higgins, Campbell Kellaway, Corey Miller, Jack Nisbet, Nivethan Radhakrishnan, William Salzmann, Lachlan Shaw, Jackson Sinfield, Tobias Snell, Tom Whitney, Teague Wyllie.

Travelling Reserves: Liam Blackford, Liam Doddrell, Joel Davies, Sam Rahaley, Aubrey Stockdale.

Bangladesh squad: 

Rakibul Hasan(c), Prantik Nawrose Nabil(vc), Mahfijul Islam, Iftakhar Hossain Ifti, SM Meherob Hasan, Aich Mollah, Abdulla Al Mamun, Gazi Mohammad Tahjibul Islam, Ariful Islam, Md Fahim, Mohammad Musfik Hasan, Ripon Mondol, Md Ashiqur Zaman, Tanzim Hasan Sakib, Naimur Rohman Noyon.

Travelling Reserves: Ahosun Habib Leon, Jishan Alam.

Canada squad:

Mihir Patel(c), Anoop Chima, Arjuna Sukhu, Ethan Gibson, Gavin Niblock, Gurnek Johal Singh, Harjap Saini, Jash Shah, Kairav Sharma, Mohit Prashar, Parmveer Kharoud, Sahil Badin, Sheel Patel, Siddh Lad, Yasir Mahmood

Non-travelling Reserves: Ayush Singh, Eran Maliduwapathirana, Ramanvir Dhaliwal, Yash Mondkar.

England squad:

Tom Prest (c), Rehan Ahmed, Tom Aspinwall, Sonny Baker, Nathan Barnwell, George Bell, Jacob Bethell, Josh Boyden, James Coles, Alex Horton, Will Luxton, James Rew, James Sales, Fateh Singh, George Thomas.

Travelling Reserves: Josh Baker, Ben Cliff.

Ireland squad:

Tim Tector (c), Diarmuid Burke, Joshua Cox, Jack Dickson, Liam Doherty, Jamie Forbes, Daniel Forkin, Matthew Humphreys, Philippe le Roux, Scott Macbeth, Nathan McGuire, Muzamil Sherzad, David Vincent, Luke Whelan, Reuben Wilson.

Travelling Reserve: Robbie Millar.

Non-travelling Reserves: Ryan Hunter, Ewan Wilson.

Pakistan U-19 World Cup squad:

Qasim Akram (c), Abdul Faseeh, Abdul Wahid Bangalzai, Ahmed Khan,Ali Asfand, Arham Nawab, Awais Ali, Faisal Akram, Haseebullah, Irfan Khan Niazi, Maaz Sadaqat, Mehran Mumtaz, Mohammad Shehzad, Rizwan Mehmood, Zeeshan Zameer.

Travelling Reserves: Ghazi Ghori (wk), Mohammad Zeeshan.

Papua New Guinea squad:

Barnabas Maha(c), Boio Ray, Sigo Kelly, Malcolm Aporo, Toua Boe, Ryan Ani, Aue Oru, Katenalaki Singi, Christopher Kilapat, Junior Morea, Peter Karoho, Patrick Nou, Rasan Kevau, Karoho Kevau, John Kariko.

Non-travelling Reserves: Vele Kariko, Gata Mika, Api Ila.

Scotland squad: 

Charlie Peet (c), Jamie Cairns, Christopher Cole, Aayush Dasmahapatra, Olly Davidson, Sam Elstone, Sean Fischer-Keogh, Gabriel Gallman-Findlay, Jack Jarvis, Rafay Khan, Tom Mackintosh, Muhaymen Majeed, Ruaridh McIntyre, Lyle Robertson, Charlie Tear.

South Africa squad:

George van Heerden (c), Liam Alder, Matthew Boast, Dewald Brevis, Michael Copeland, Ethan Cunningham, Valentine Kitime, Kwena Maphaka, Gerhard Maree, Aphiwe Mnyanda, Andile Simelane, Jade Smith, Kaden Solomons, Joshua Stephenson, Asakhe Tshaka.

Travelling Reserves: Hardus Coetzer, Ronan Hermann, Caleb Seleka.

Sri Lanka squad:

Dunith Wellalage (c), Shevon Daniel, Anjala Bandara, Pawan Pathiraja, Sadisha Rajapaksa, Wanuja Sahan Kumara, Raveen De Silva, Ranuda Somarathne, Malsha Tharupathi, Traveen Mathew, Yasiru Rodrigo, Matheesha Pathirana, Chamidu Wickramasinghe, Vinuja Ranpul, Sakuna Liyanage, Abhisheak Liyanaarachchi, Sadeesh Jayawardena.

Uganda squad: 

Pascal Murungi (c), Munir Ismail(vc), Akram Nsubuga, Christopher Kidega, Pius Oloka, Joseph Baguma, Matthew Musinguzi, Ronald Omara, Cyrus Kakuru, Asaba Brian, Isaac Sanyu Ategeka, Ronald Opio, Ronald Lutaaya, Edwin Nuwagaba, Juma Miyagi.

UAE squad:

Alishan Sharafu (C), Kai Smith, Dhruv Parashar, Punya Mehra, Ronak Panoly, Ali Aamer Naseer, Adithya Shetty, Soorya Sathish, Sailles Jaishankar, Vinayak Vijaya Raghavan, Aayan Khan, Aryansh Sharma, Jash Giyanani, Shival Bawa, Nilansh Keswani

Non-Traveling Reserves: Hassan Khalid, Annant Bhargava, Muhammad Zuhaib, Hamad Mohammed Arshad

West Indies squad:

Ackeem Auguste (c), Giovonte Depeiza (vc), Onaje Amory, Teddy Bishop, Carlon Bowen-Tuckett, Jaden Carmichael, McKenny Clarke, Rivaldo Clarke, Jordan Johnson, Johann Layne, Anderson Mahase Matthew Nandu, Shaqkere Parris, Shiva Sankar, Isai Thorne.

Travelling Reserves: Anderson Amurdan, Nathan Edward, Andel Gordon, Vasant Singh, Kevin Wickham.

Zimbabwe squad:

Emmanuel Bawa (c), Brian Bennet, David Bennet, Victor Chirwa, Mgcini Dube, Alex Falao, Tendekai Mataranyika, Tashinga Makoni, Connor Mitchell, Steven Saul, Matthew Schonken, Panashe Taruvinga, Matthew Welch, Rogan Wolhuter, Ngenyasha Zvinoera.

Non-travelling Reserves: Aishah Chibanda, Luyanda Mtomba, Tadiwanashe Mwale, Declan Rugg, Tanaka Zvaita.

 

ICC U-19 World Cup 2022 Groups:

Group A – Bangladesh, England, Canada, UAE

Group B – India, Ireland, South Africa, Uganda

Group C – Afghanistan, Pakistan, PNG, Zimbabwe

Group D – Australia, Scotland, Sri Lanka, West Indies


Download BOL News App for latest news