Tennis: French Open results – 3rd update

Tennis: French Open results – 3rd update

Tennis: French Open results – 3rd update

Tennis: French Open results – 3rd update

Advertisement

French Open results on Monday, the second day of the 2022 event at Roland Garros (x denotes seeding; gamers representing Russia and Belarus are banned from competing underneath the name or flag in their nations till in addition note):

 

Men

1st rd

Borna Gojo (CRO) bt Alessandro Giannessi (ITA) 6-4, 6-7 (3/7), 6-7 (4/7), 7-6 (7/4), 6-4

Advertisement

Filip Krajinovic (SRB) bt Reilly Opelka (USA x17) 7-6 (7/5), 6-2, 6-3

Corentin Moutet (FRA) bt Stan Wawrinka (SUI) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7/2), 6-3

Rafael Nadal (ESP x5) bt Jordan Thompson (AUS) 6-2, 6-2, 6-2

Sebastian Baez (ARG) bt Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3

Brandon Nakashima (USA) bt Kamil Majchrzak (POL) 6-4, 2-6, 4-6, 7-6 (7/3), 6-2

Taylor Fritz (USA x13) bt Santiago Rodriguez (ARG) 7-6 (7/2), 3-6, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

Advertisement

Cameron Norrie (GBR x10) bt Manuel Guinard (FRA) 7-5, 6-2, 6-0

Pedro Cachin (ARG) bt Norbert Gombos (SVK) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3

Dan Evans (GBR x29) bt Francisco Cerundolo (ARG) 7-6 (7/3), 6-4, 6-4

Mikael Ymer (SWE) bt James Duckworth (AUS) 6-2, 6-4, 6-2

Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO x22) bt Maxime Cressy (USA) 3-6, 2-6, 7-6 (10/8), 6-4, 6-4

Mackenzie McDonald (USA) bt Franco Agamenone (ITA) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3, 7-6 (7/3)

Advertisement

Marin Cilic (CRO x20) bt Attila Balazs (HUN) 6-0, 6-1, 6-2

Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB x28) bt Tomas Etcheverry (ARG) 6-3, 7-5, 6-3

 

Women

1st rd

Iga Swiatek (POL x1) bt Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 6-2, 6-0

Advertisement

Alison Riske (USA) bt Dayana Yastremska (UKR) 6-3, 6-3

Danka Kovinic (MNE) bt Liudmila Samsonova (x25) 2-6, 6-2, 6-1

Zheng Qinwen (CHN) bt Maryna Zanevska (BEL) 6-3, 6-1

Leolia Jeanjean (FRA) bt Nuria Parrizas (ESP) 6-4, 6-3

Martina Trevisan (ITA) bt Harriet Dart (GBR) 6-0, 6-2

Daria Saville (AUS) bt Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) 6-1, 6-2

Advertisement

Petra Kvitova (CZE x32) bt Anna Bondar (HUN) 7-6 (7/0), 6-1

Elsa Jacquemot (FRA) bt Heather Watson (GBR) 6-3, 6-3

Emma Raducanu (GBR x12) bt Linda Noskova (CZE) 6-7 (4/7), 7-5, 6-1

Bianca Andreescu (CAN) bt Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) 3-6, 7-5, 6-0

Amanda Anisimova (USA x27) bt Naomi Osaka (JPN) 7-5, 6-4

Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) bt Anett Kontaveit (EST x5) 7-6 (7/5), 7-5

Advertisement

Victoria Azarenka (x15) bt Ana Bogdan (ROM) 6-7 (7/9), 7-6 (7/1), 6-2

Andrea Petkovic (GER) bt Oceane Dodin (FRA) 6-4, 6-2

Diane Parry (FRA) bt Barbora Krejcikova (CZE x2) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3

Advertisement
Advertisement
Read More News On

Catch all the Sports News, Breaking News Event and Latest News Updates on The BOL News


Download The BOL News App to get the Daily News Update & Follow us on Google News.


End of Article

Next Story