Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Top 10 UK social media-obsessed cities revealed

Top 10 UK social media-obsessed cities revealed

Top 10 UK social media-obsessed cities revealed

Top 10 UK social media-obsessed cities revealed

Advertisement
  • Norwich ranked as the most social media-obsessed city in the UK, followed by Wrexham and Liverpool.
  • London ranked 25th on the list, while Birmingham secured the ninth position.
  • Facebook has a significant following in Blackpool, while Instagram is a favorite in Brighton.
Advertisement

Norwich has been identified as the UK’s most social media-obsessed city in a recent study, surpassing Wrexham and Liverpool for the top position. Meanwhile, Wakefield ranked as the city with the least interest in social media.

The PlayOJO entertainment team conducted a study to determine the most socially active city. They analyzed Google searches for popular social media platforms, including Instagram, Facebook, TikTok, Twitter, YouTube, Snapchat, Pinterest, Reddit, and LinkedIn, over the past year.

Norwich, a city with a population of over 143,000 people, topped the list as the most social media-obsessed city in the UK, with over 215,000 searches per 100,000 residents.

Wrexham ranked second, with over 209,000 searches per 100,000 residents among its 65,000 inhabitants. Liverpool secured the third position with over 195,000 searches per 100,000 among its 484,000 people. Bath and Manchester finished fourth and fifth, with 186,000 and 185,000 searches per 100,000 residents, respectively.

At the opposite end, Wakefield showed the least interest in social media, with just over 14,000 searches per 100,000 people. Winchester, Canterbury, Lancaster, and Doncaster all had fewer than 70,000 searches per 100,000 residents.

Top 10 UK social media-obsessed cities revealed

Top 10 UK social media-obsessed cities revealed

Advertisement

Surprisingly, London, the UK’s most populous city, stands at the 25th position on the list with 131,000 searches per 100,000. Meanwhile, Birmingham, with over 1.1 million residents, secures the ninth spot with 171,000 searches per 100,000 people.

The research also delved into the popularity of specific platforms in different cities. Facebook has a significant following in Blackpool, while Instagram is a favorite among residents of Brighton. In contrast, Cambridge stands out as the city with the highest likelihood of having LinkedIn and Reddit users.

Also Read

Netflix password sharing is no longer allowed in the UAE
Netflix password sharing is no longer allowed in the UAE

Netflix has implemented a new policy in the UAE, restricting users from...

Winchester residents prefer Pinterest, while Bradford takes the lead for Snapchat and TikTok. Glasgow boasts the highest number of Twitter users, and Newport is the most YouTube-obsessed city.

In the UK, YouTube is the most searched social media app, followed by Facebook and Twitter.

The top ten most social media-obsessed cities in the UK

RankCityPopulationSearches per 100k
1Norwich143,118215,775
2Wrexham65,692209,206
3Liverpool484,488195,037
4Bath94,782186,135
5Manchester549,853185,204
6Bristol467,099184,881
7Inverness46,870183,556
8Hereford63,024175,561
9Birmingham1,142,494171,621
10Cambridge144,714171,391
Advertisement

A representative from PlayOJO commented on the study, stating that social media has become an essential aspect of our everyday lives.

The spokesperson also highlighted that social media enables people to connect with others around the world at any moment, which is why these platforms hold such significant importance in their lives.

To stay informed about current events, please like our Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/BOLUrduNews/.
Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/bolnewsurdu01 and stay updated with the latest news.
Subscribe to our YouTube channel https://bit.ly/3Tv8a3P to watch news from Pakistan and around the world.

 

Advertisement
Advertisement
Read More News On

Catch all the Sci-Tech News, Breaking News Event and Latest News Updates on The BOL News


Download The BOL News App to get the Daily News Update & Follow us on Google News.


End of Article

Next Story