Adsence 728X90

PSL Points Table 2021 | PSL 6 Points table (Pakistan Super League)

PSL Points Table 2021

Pakistan’s biggest cricket festival is on the horizon as the Pakistan Super League – PSL 2021 commences. Cricket lovers and fans await the arrival of the world’s biggest cricket stars in Pakistani Stadiums taking the heated city rivalries to the next level. However, as the nation is brought together under the limelight of PSL 6, all of us are anxious and excited to see who earns the coveted title of Champions of PSL.

Starting from the 20th of February with a remarkable opening ceremony, the draft and player selection has successfully taken place in Lahore. Even though PCB has not yet taken any official decision regarding crowd attending matches live in stadiums due to the pandemic of COVID-19, we are here with you to give you all the latest updates regarding PSL 2021.

Like last year, PSL 2021 will consist of 6 teams competing against each other for the prestigious trophy. Each team will play matches in double round robin format and the top four teams will qualify for the play offs. The tournament will end with the final between the two teams that have progressed successfully from the playoffs. Even though the 6th edition of PSL is being held entirely in Pakistan, the authorities have limited the venues to two cities, Karachi and Lahore, only, as a precautionary measure in times mired by the pandemic COVID-19.

PSL POINTS TABLE 2021

You can check PSL Points table 2021  with the latest updates.

S.NoTeamsMWLPointsNRR
1 Islamabad United (Q)108216+0.859
2 Multan Sultans (Q)106510+1.050
3 Peshawar Zalmi (Q)105510+0.586
5 Karachi Kings (Q)105510-0.115
4Lahore Qalandars105510-0.589
6 Quetta Gladiators10284-1.786

The retention of players, followed by the PSL drafts have already taken place in Lahore and the warriors of each cities have been announced by their respective franchises. Looking at the all-star line ups of all teams, the 6th Season of PSL surely looks like a nail-biting contest.

As we look towards the history of PSL, Quetta Gladiators, Peshawar Zalmi and Islamabad United are considered as heavyweight teams due to the fact that they have topped the PSL Table more than the remaining three teams. These three have also won the PSL at least once with Islamabad United as the only team of PSL to have won the silverware twice.

However, from the evidence of last season, the table looks to have turned as Multan Sultans topped the PSL Table and Lahore Qalandars played their first ever final before losing to this year’s defending champions, Karachi Kings.

With this result, Multan Sultans and Lahore Qalandars are the only teams to have not won the PSL trophy. Could this year be the year that one of them finally wins it? Or could we see another champion team to make its mark and rewrite the history with the domination of its performance. The tournament is certainly jam-packed.

PSL 2021 Format

The format of PSL 2021 is the same as last year. Each team will play 2 matches against each other and will gain points after every win. A “no-result” would earn each side one point and the losing side will not earn any points. At the end of the league matches, the top 4 teams of the table will qualify for play offs.

Moreover, the top two teams will battle for a slot the final in the first play-off match. While the teams positioned 3rd and 4th will fight for survival in the first eliminator match with the winning team

The winner of that match will go on as the second team in final. The 6th Edition of PSL, like all seasons, will be endorsed by the International Cricket Council (ICC).

PSL 2021 Rules & Points

The basics of the 6th edition of PSL are the same as before as two points will be awarded to the winning team. Therefore, a “no result” will award one point to both the playing sides while the losing side in any match will not gain any point. If a match is tied, the fate of the both the teams will be decided in a Super Over.

If the Super Over is tied, then the team with the maximum boundaries will win the match. Here are some pointers to help you understand the PSL table better:

  • The top position will be deduced by the maximum number of points in the PSL table.
  • If multiple teams are tied with the same number of points, then the net run rate (NRR) will come into force and the team with the highest (NRR) will top the others.
  • Moreover, If in case, even the NRR is tied, the team with the most wins will top the others.
  • If two teams are tied on all the above criteria, then the head-to-head contest between these teams will determine the eventual superior.

Read more:

Adsence 728X90