Double Click 728 x 90
Double Click 900 x 250

COVID 19: COAS Gen Bajwa directs to take maximum measures for well being of people


Syed Umarullah HussainiWeb Editor

17th Mar, 2020. 03:28 pm
Double Click 160 x 600
COAS Bajwa

Chief of Army Staff General Qamar Javed Bajwa has directed all Commanders to take maximum necessary measures to assist civil administration for safety and well being of the People of Pakistan.

Country,Total CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredCases/Million
China8092834324587042056
Italy41035532234054274440679
Iran18407104612841495979219
Spain1796331948301921107384
Germany1532029934416115183
USA1168924301742410835
France109951861372108602168
S. Korea85651529171947167
Switzerland394482941815456
UK3269643144406548
Netherlands246040976182144
Austria2157511629239
Belgium1795309217165155
Norway1773182711327
Sweden143913811116142
Denmark115194621199
Japan92393231917
Malaysia90011027528
Canada801741011121
Portugal78514342477
Diamond Princess7127527
Australia70911364628
Czechia694172365
Brazil609807323
Israel5731401466
Ireland557191315113
Greece46446611945
Qatar460810160
Pakistan4541472132
Finland400411072
Poland355685139
Singapore3453212459
Chile34210418
Luxembourg335132426535
Iceland330805967
Slovenia319331153
Indonesia30881256151
Bahrain277211100163
Romania277172514
Saudi Arabia2743688
Thailand272601424
Estonia26791201
Egypt2564671283
Peru2348917
Philippines217151782
Hong Kong2081549828
Ecuador199313111
Russia199521181
India1942541200.1
Iraq19228131495
Turkey1921312
Lebanon157244423
South Africa150343
Kuwait14861835
San Marino1401444126
UAE140273114
Slovakia1241923
Armenia12212141
Mexico118251140.9
Croatia1102111527
Panama109125
Taiwan10881265
Colombia1081512
Bulgaria107153115
Serbia10314112
Argentina973132
Algeria901592322
Costa Rica8718117
Latvia8615146
Vietnam859160.9
Uruguay7923
Andorra74211958
Hungary7315128
Brunei735167
Faeroe Islands721411474
Jordan691317
Cyprus67955
Albania645222
Bosnia and Herzegovina6425220
Morocco628222
Sri Lanka60933
Malta5352120
Belarus5155
Moldova49131112
North Macedonia496124
Oman489139
Palestine4739
Kazakhstan448332
Azerbaijan4410174
Venezuela4261
Lithuania417115
Georgia402110
Tunisia39101113
Cambodia3712
Senegal3622
Dominican Republic3423
Burkina Faso33612
Guadeloupe3382
New Zealand2886
Liechtenstein28734
Martinique23161
Uzbekistan2350.7
Afghanistan2210.6
Ukraine215310.5
Réunion19521
Bangladesh184130.1
Macao171026
Jamaica15125
Bolivia1531
French Guiana1550
DRC1470.2
Cameroon130.5
Maldives1324
Nigeria12410.06
Guam12471
Honduras1231
Cuba11111
Channel Islands11463
Ghana1140.4
Paraguay112
Rwanda110.8
Monaco101255
Gibraltar1022297
Montenegro10216
Guatemala9110.5
Ivory Coast910.3
Trinidad and Tobago926
Ethiopia710.06
Kenya70.1
Mauritius746
French Polynesia6121
Mongolia62
Puerto Rico62
Seychelles661
Tanzania630.1
Guyana5116
Aruba51147
Barbados5317
Equatorial Guinea43
Cayman Islands32146
Curaçao31118
Bahamas328
Congo320.5
Gabon31
Kyrgyzstan30.5
Mayotte311
Namibia311
St. Barth3304
Saint Martin378
U.S. Virgin Islands3129
Sudan210.05
Benin20.2
Bermuda232
Greenland235
Liberia20.4
Mauritania20.4
New Caledonia27
Saint Lucia211
Zambia20.1
Nepal110.03
Antigua and Barbuda110
Bhutan11
CAR10.2
Chad110.06
Djibouti11
El Salvador110.2
Fiji111
Gambia10.4
Guinea10.08
Vatican City11248
Montserrat1200
Nicaragua110.2
Niger110.04
St. Vincent Grenadines19
Sint Maarten123
Somalia10.06
Suriname12
Eswatini10.9
Togo10.1
Total:

ISPR sain Tuesday COAS General Qamar Javed Bajwa has directed all Commanders to take maximum necessary measures to assist civil administration for safety and well being of the People of Pakistan.

ISPR said as part of the National effort and in line with the decisions of National Security Committee taken on 13 March, all medical facilities of the Armed Forces are operationalised and geared up to meet any eventuality to deal with pandemic.

COVID-19 testing labs established at major military hospitals across the country & central testing lab at Armed Forces institute of Pathology( AFIP) , Rawalpindi. COVID-19 help desk established at each military hospital for fast track handling.

Armed Forces of Pakistan are fully involved in assisting the government and provincial administrations to tackle the situation since the outbreak and duly vigilant of the developing situation post COVID-19.

Double Click 300 x 250

Download BOL News App for latest news