Adsence 728X90

Matches

No Post Found!

PSL Points Table 2021

S.NoTeamsMWLPointsNRR
1 Islamabad United (Q)108216+0.859
2 Multan Sultans (Q)106510+1.050
3 Peshawar Zalmi (Q)105510+0.586
5 Karachi Kings (Q)105510-0.115
4Lahore Qalandars105510-0.589
6 Quetta Gladiators10284-1.786

Latest PSL 2021 News

PSL 2021 - Pakistan Super League 6 - PSL Live Score, PSL Live Updates

Pakistan’s grandest cricketing event, the PSL 2021 is just around the corner, and everyone is already filled with excitement. The good news is that even though the world is facing an unprecedented pandemic situation, the entire tournament will go as planned. While the crowd might be deprived of attending the tournament in stadiums due to COVID-19, Pakistanis are still excited to see players like Babar Azam, Alex Hales, Colin Ingram and of course, our homebred ‘Lala’, among others. Thus, there is a lot to look forward to in this edition. You can check out the PSL live scores and updates, also latest PSL points table 2021 here.

PSL 2021 Venues

Best thing about PSL 2021 is that all 34 matches will be played in Pakistan, however, due to COVID-19 pandemic, the matches will be limited to only 2 venues, Karachi & Lahore, from February 20 to March 22. National Stadium Karachi will host 20 matches while Lahore’s Gaddafi Stadium will stage 14 matches. Here is the list of venues
  • Lahore – 14 Matches
  • Karachi - 20 Matches

PSL Stadium Names

Pakistan has struggled a lot in representing a good image in the global community. The country was portrayed as unsafe for international cricket since the unfortunate attack on Sri Lankan cricket team in Pakistan. However, in the past seasons, foreign players showed that they love to visit Pakistan to play and to meet new people. Also, Pakistan has been declared the top and the safest country for tourism. It is good to see that stadiums of Pakistan are being promoted. All the matches of PSL 6 will be held in the following stadiums.
  • National Stadium - Karachi
  • Gaddafi Stadium - Lahore

Match timings of PSL 2021

Pakistan Super League’s 6th Edition is going to be memorable and thrilling. As the officials have declared the timetable of all the matches, they have also mentioned the timings. The matches will be held in both day and night timing. Matches will begin at 2:00 pm in the afternoon, and 7:00 pm in the evening. In addition to this, the opening ceremony will also be held at 2:00pm. Nine matches will be held in day timings whereas rest of the matches, including the eliminator matches and the finals, will be held in night timings. The timing for the closing ceremony has not been revealed yet.

PSL 2021 Tickets

The PCB has kept the decision pending regarding allowing the spectators to come to the stadium to watch the matches, due to Covid-19. Stay tuned for more updates.

PSL 2021 Schedule

New Year has brought a new surprise for all cricket lovers. The schedule for Pakistan Super League 6th Edition has finally come out. The matches will begin on 20th February with the opening ceremony. Moreover, the play-off match will be held on 18th March, whereas two eliminator matches will be held on 19th and 20th March. The final and the closing ceremony will be held on 22nd March 2021. The matches are scheduled in both day and night timings at the two locations, Karachi and Lahore. Complete Schedule Here: PSL schedule 2021

PSL 2021 Teams

All franchises have already announced the list of retained players and this time more international stars have been added in the draft pool of PSL 2021. We can surely expect a lot of fun from this year’s Pakistan Super League. The teams were allowed to retain up to 8 players and to keep the squad to 18 players only. All the PSL teams are allowed to choose at least 3 players from the Platinum category, 3 players from Diamond category, 3 players from Gold category, 5 players from Silver, 2 players from the Emerging category and 2 players in the supplementary category. The teams can also use a wild card option. The teams can choose a player from a diamond category into a platinum category or from a gold category into diamond category vice versa. The teams are allowed to use the wild card option only once in the entire tournament. The PSL 2021 draft was held at Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore on 10th January 2021. Here are team-wise draft picks and retained players for PSL 2021.

Karachi Kings

This year’s defending champions, Karachi Kings is one of the teams that had been a part of PSL since its beginning in 2015. As Karachi is called the city of lights, the team is also composed of energetic players. The team of ‘kings’ was purchased by the ARY media network for the US $26 Million for a ten-year tenure. This is why the team is considered the most expensive team of the Pakistan Super League. This year, the Kings are preparing themselves for another impressive PSL win. Kings include Babar Azam, Colin Ingram, Muhammad Amir, Imad Wasim and others. This year, Karachi Kings will play seven matches in its home city; the National Stadium located in Karachi. Karachi Kings have a big fan following not only in its own city but also in other cities as well. Karachites! Be ready and remember to support your team. Hoping to see exceptional innings and performances from the team.

Karachi Kings PSL Team Squad & Matches

The exciting team of Karachi Kings is owned by Salman Iqbal, the CEO of ARY group. The legendary cricketer Wasim Akram is serving as the President and head of the cricketing operations of the franchise. In addition to this, Herschelle Gibbs is selected as the head coach of the team. Furthermore, the team of Kings will be led by their trophy winning captain, Imad Wasim. Apart from that, popular film and TV stars Fahad Mustafa and Humayun Saeed will represent the team as brand ambassadors. Karachites are waiting for their Kings to amaze everyone with their performances. Here is the schedule for the matches Karachi Kings will play in this season. Karachi Kings Team/Squad – Schedule

Lahore Qalandars

Lahore Qalandars is representing Lahore, the city of hearts. Lahore is famous for its historic places and traditional food. Qalandars is the title that portrays spirituality, like other saints and the culture of Punjab. Qalandars aims to spread the message of love. Lahore Qalandars, like its name, keeps spreading love for their fans from all over the country. Fawad Rana, the owner of the team, is hoping of winning the title after a dream performance in PSL 5 as his side progressed to the Final before losing to Karachi Kings. Aqib Javed is the chief coach of the franchise.

Lahore Qalandars PSL Team Squad & Matches

Players include the fiery opener Fakhar Zaman, Muhammad Hafeez, Shaheen Shah Afridi, David Wiese, Haris Rauf and others. Qalandars will also be at least four matches in their home city. It will be a spectacle to see supporters from Punjab doubling the level of enthusiasm. Apart from that, Fakhar Zaman will represent the team as its brand ambassador announced recently by the franchise. Here is the schedule for the upcoming matches of Lahore Qalandars. Lahore Qalandars Team/Squad – Schedule

Islamabad United

Islamabad holds immense importance as the capital of Pakistan. Islamabad is highly admired for its beautiful scenery and beauty.  Like the city, the team has been very significant in the infant years of PSL. Islamabad United is a competitive team of Pakistan Super League established with the PSL in 2015. The team has had an impressive record in PSL and is the only team to have won the trophy twice (2016 and 2018). The franchise also holds the title of being the inaugural champions of the PSL. Thus solidifying their status as the premier team. In the first season, the team was led by the current Pakistan Cricket Coach, Misbah-ul-Haq. However, Pakistan cricket team’s Vice Captain, Shadab Khan, will lead the side this year. Let us see how well the players perform and how much memories they will leave for the fans.

Islamabad United PSL Team Squad & Matches

Leonine Global Sports, a well-known name in the industry are owners of the franchise. They have signed the contract of US $15 million for 10 years ownership. Johan Botha will serve as the head coach of Islamabad United having served the franchise as fielding coach previously. He will be joined by Saeed Ajmal as the Assistant Coach. Here is the schedule of the matches Islamabad United will play. Islamabad United squad and matches

Multan Sultan

If we hear the name of Multan, the first thing that comes to our mind is the delicious Sohan Halwa. It is the traditional food made in Multan and people from all over Pakistan love having it. Compared to others, Multan Sultan is a relatively younger franchise of the PSL. The team was introduced in 2018. The team managed to give appreciating performance in the last three seasons and finished top of the league before losing in the Play Offs. Ali Tareen, son of the famous politician Jahangir Tareen, is the owner of the franchise. Even though, the franchise is only 3 years old, they have managed to beat all their peers. In PSL 5, they performed well under the captaincy of Shan Masood. Let’s see what they will do this season!

Multan Sultan PSL Team Squad & Matches

Former Zimbabwe Captain and Wicket-keeper Andy Flower was the head coach of Multan Sultans last season and is expected to continue with his duties this year while Sultans will play under the captaincy of Shan Masood again. Pakistan’s T20 Superstar, Sohail Tanvir will serve as the player and brand ambassador of the franchise. The team will be joined by BOOM BOOM Shahid Afridi, Rilee Russouw, and Imran Tahir who will also serve as mentor to the team. Here is the schedule of the team. Multan Sultan Team/Squad – Schedule 

Peshawar Zalmi

Zalmi portrays the enthusiastic youth with never-ending spirit and zeal. Zalmi represents powerful warriors that do not fear anything. Peshawar Zalmi is the franchise that represents Peshawar, the capital city of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. Arguably the most popular team of PSL, Peshawar Zalmi has always entertained its viewers with exhilarating performances. The franchise has won the PSL trophy once under the captaincy of Darren Sammy. Apart from cricket, Peshawar Zalmi has also worked with the International Rescue Committee to raise voice on education. In addition to these, the franchise has also served the people through many other charity activities.

Peshawar Zalmi PSL Team Squad & Matches

Javed Afridi, a well-known businessman, is the owner of Peshawar Zalmi. Legendary cricketer Muhammad Akram will serve as the head coach this season and Wahab Riaz will lead the side on the ground. Here is the complete schedule of the matches Peshawar Zalmi will be playing. Peshawar Zalmi Team/Squad – Schedule 

Quetta Gladiators

Quetta Gladiators, considered the underdogs until they reached the final of the inaugural PSL. It is a franchise based in Quetta, the capital of the largest province of Pakistan by area, Baluchistan. The city itself is well-known for its attractive tourist attractions and is also remembered for its high-quality apples and other fruits. Quetta Gladiators have also won the PSL in 2019. Sarfaraz Ahmed, the former captain of Pakistan cricket team, has led the Gladiators very well and their teamwork made them unbeatable in the 2019 season. The team is also recognized as the Shan-e-Pakistan Purple force. The franchise of Quetta Gladiators was sold to Omar associates for US$11 million. The team has formed with the launching of the Pakistan Super League and has remained powerful since the beginning until last year when they failed to qualify for play offs last season. This year, the team will be eager to make a comeback and fight with zeal to bring the trophy back home.

Quetta Gladiators PSL Team Squad & Matches

Nadeem Omar is the owner of Quetta Gladiators.. The Gladiators will head in the tournament under the captaincy of Sarfaraz Ahmed. Moin Khan is training the team as Head Coach. Cricketer and Quetta Gladiators player, Zahid Mahmood will serve as brand ambassador of the franchise. This is the schedule of the matches Gladiators will play this season. For PSL Live Score and Updates follow bolnews. Quetta gladiators Team/Squad – Schedule  PSL 2021 – Pakistan Super League 6– PSL Live Score, PSL Live Updates