Euro 2020: Switzerland Makes Stunning Win over France; Reaches Quarterfinal

Arhama AltafWeb Editor

29th Jun, 2021. 10:11 am
Euro 2020 Switzerland France victory

Switzerland’s Yann Sommer saved France striker Kylian Mbappe’s spot-kick to secure a 5-4 shootout victory over the world champion following a thrilling 3-3 draw and knocking it out of the Euro 2020 Championship.

It was Switzerland’s first knockout stage victory at the Euro 2020 tournament since 1938 and the first time it has made the last-eight since the 1954 World Cup.

Haris Seferović secured to bring one back for Switzerland after Paul Pogba scored a screamer in the 75th minute to further extend France’s lead. Karim Benzema obtained twice to give France the lead in the 2nd half, just after Switzerland’s Ricardo Rodríguez missed from a penalty.

Olivier Giroud twice came close for France having come off the bench but the game was to be settled on penalties where Sommer knocked Mbappe’s spot-kick away after five Swiss players had scored to earn their first-ever tournament shootout win.

However, after the stunning win over France, Switzerland has reached the quarterfinal where it will meet Spain.

It was the second match of the day to go to extra time. Spain and Croatia were also even at 3-3 after 90 minutes. Spain ended up winning 5-3 in Copenhagen.

2020 UEFA Euro Schedule With PST

GROUP STAGE:

June 12, Saturday

Group A: Turkey vs Italy (12:00 am, Rome)

Group A: Wales vs Switzerland (6:00 pm, Baku)

Group B: Denmark vs Finland (9:00 pm, Copenhagen)

June 13, Sunday

Group B: Belgium vs Russia (12:00 am, St Petersburg)

Group D: England vs Croatia (6:00 pm, London)

Group C: Austria vs North Macedonia (9:00 pm, Bucharest)

June 14, Monday

Group C: the Netherlands vs Ukraine (12:00 am, Amsterdam)

Group D: Scotland vs Czech Republic (6:00 pm, Glasgow)

Group E: Poland vs Slovakia (9:00 pm, St Petersburg)

June 15, Tuesday

Group E: Spain vs Sweden (12:00 am, Seville)

Group F: Hungary vs Portugal (9:00 pm, Budapest)

June 16, Wednesday

Group F: France vs Germany (12:00 am, Munich)

Group B: Finland vs Russia (6:00 pm, St Petersburg)

Group A: Turkey vs Wales (9:00 pm, Baku)

June 17, Thursday

Group A: Italy vs Switzerland (12:00 am, Rome)

Group C: Ukraine vs North Macedonia (6:00 pm, Bucharest)

Group B: Denmark vs Belgium (9:00 pm, Copenhagen)

June 18, Friday

Group C: the Netherlands vs Austria (12:00 am, Amsterdam)

Group E: Sweden vs Slovakia (6:00 pm, St Petersburg)

Group D: Croatia vs Czech Republic (9:00 pm, Glasgow)

June 19, Saturday

Group D: England vs Scotland (12:00 am, London)

Group F: Hungary vs France (6:00 am, Budapest)

Group F: Portugal vs Germany (9:00 am, Munich)

June 20, Sunday

Group E: Spain vs Poland (12:00 am, Seville)

Group A: Italy vs Wales (9:00 pm, Rome)

Group A: Switzerland vs Turkey (9:00 pm, Baku)

June 21, Monday

Group C: North Macedonia vs Netherlands (9:00 pm, Amsterdam)

Group C: Ukraine vs Austria (9:00 pm, Bucharest)

June 22, Tuesday

Group B: Russia vs Denmark (12:00 am, Copenhagen)

Group B: Finland vs Belgium (12:00 am, St Petersburg)

June 23, Wednesday

Group D: the Czech Republic vs England (12:00 am, London)

Group D: Croatia vs Scotland (12:00 am, Glasgow)

Group E: Slovakia vs Spain (9:00 pm, Seville)

Group E: Sweden vs Poland (9:00 pm, St Petersburg)

June 24, Thursday

Group F: Germany vs Hungary (12:00 am, Munich)

Group F: Portugal v France (12:00 am, Budapest)

ROUND OF 16:

June 26, Saturday

2A vs 2B (9:00 pm, Amsterdam)

June 27, Sunday

1A vs 2C (12:30 am, London)

1C vs 3D/E/F (9:30 pm, Budapest)

June 28, Monday

1B vs 3A/D/E/F (12:00 am, Seville)

2D vs 2E (21:00 pm, Copenhagen)

June 29, Tuesday

1F vs 3A/B/C (12:00 am, Bucharest)

1D vs 2F (21:00 pm, London)

June 30, Wednesday

1E vs 3A/B/C/D (12:00 am, Glasgow)

QUARTERFINALS:

July 2, Friday

QF1: Winner 6 vs Winner 5 (9:00 pm, St Petersburg)

July 3, Saturday

QF2: Winner 4 vs Winner 2 (12:00 am, Munich)

QF3: Winner 3 vs Winner 1 (21:00 pm, Baku)

July 4, Sunday

QF4: Winner 8 vs Winner 7 (12:00 am, Rome)

SEMIFINALS:

July 7, Wednesday

SF1: Winner QF2 vs Winner QF1 (12:00 am, London)

July 8, Thursday

SF2: Winner QF4 vs Winner QF3 (12:00 am, London)

Final

July 12, Monday (PST)

Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2 (12:00 am, London)

Adsense 300 x 250